Forum

Discuss on our China Forum with
other visitors of Chinaorbit about Chinese culture
living and studying in China

Subscribe to our China Newsletter

Our newsletter about current political and cultural
events in China.

Interested? Subscribe here.

Anzeige

Chinesisch lernen und Praktikum in China

Necessary documents for your visa to China:

  • Original passport with validity of at least 6 months;
  • A completely filled in application form with photo (download on the homepage of the People’s Republic of China embassy);
  • Aids test for stays of longer than 6 months

Visa fee (by crossed cheque or cash)

The documents must be submitted and collected either personally or by a representative.

Information about visa services, settling these matters for you at low cost, can normally be obtained at your travel agent’s. For a business visa you will need an invitation of the appropriate ministry or the provincial governments or the authorized firm respectively institution. A work permit is necessary in order to obtain a work visa. An aids test is only necessary if you stay longer than one year.

In order to obtain a visa it is not necessary to submit the documents personally to the embassy. You may instruct a third person. This person may be a friend living in the city where the embassy is located or in most cases a visa service which will go through all the formalities for a fee. The most convenient way is to enquire at the travel agent’s if they can go through the formalities of the application. At any rate you should ask your travel agent to break down the costs of his offer, the ticket costs and other services e.g. rail & fly.

Recommend this article

moreChina Travel